PDA

View Full Version : A Status Bar request


myckmack
2006-05-06, 04:47 AM
When the mouse is over a link (with or without Command/Shift/alt keys) , the Status Bar show the address of that link. It would be a great thing that it also displays if the link will open in a tab active or inactive, or a window active or inactive (as Safari do).

marc
2006-05-06, 05:47 PM
When the mouse is over a link (with or without Command/Shift/alt keys) , the Status Bar show the address of that link. It would be a great thing that it also displays if the link will open in a tab active or inactive, or a window active or inactive (as Safari do).
I think this one has been touched on from time to time, on the mailing list at least.

FWIW I've made this request and received a positive response, but probably post-5.5. :)

NickM
2006-05-06, 07:04 PM
I have a different status bar request: Is there some way to make the status bar never go away? It often disappears on my omniweb windows for some reason and it's annoying to have to bring it back.

Forrest
2006-05-06, 07:33 PM
I have a different status bar request: Is there some way to make the status bar never go away? It often disappears on my omniweb windows for some reason and it's annoying to have to bring it back.

qfe. I know I can hit command+/, but sometimes that gets old.

Len Case
2006-05-06, 09:10 PM
There was a bug in sp7 which was fixed in sp8.

From the release notes:
Don't let background tabs add or remove the status bar

Forrest
2006-05-06, 09:16 PM
There was a bug in sp7 which was fixed in sp8.

From the release notes:
Don't let background tabs add or remove the status bar

I saw that, but it doesn't seem to describe the issue I have. (And this is an issue in 5.1.3 too, fwiw.) The issue is, occasionally when I click on a link and it opens in a new window, the status bar is gone. This happens in the foreground, not the background.

Maybe the fix was for both, so I'll make sure to keep an eye out.

Len Case
2006-05-06, 10:18 PM
If the window is opened by javascript it has the ability to hide the toolbar and status bar.

Back in 5.1 you could prevent that by using the Security preference to not allow javascript to resize windows but we now allow javascript to alter the window size if there is no history or other tabs in the window (so that popups will size correctly).

Does that seem to be the trouble or is it some other issue?

Forrest
2006-05-06, 10:26 PM
If the window is opened by javascript it has the ability to hide the toolbar and status bar.

Back in 5.1 you could prevent that by using the Security preference to not allow javascript to resize windows but we now allow javascript to alter the window size if there is no history or other tabs in the window (so that popups will size correctly).

Does that seem to be the trouble or is it some other issue?

The issue you describe makes sense. Typically one can tell the difference between an HTML new window and a JS new window... and the instances I'm thinking of were likely HTML but I'm not positive. I will send you more info when I'm able to reproduce it.

Forrest
2006-05-11, 11:01 AM
I'm not sure what created it, but I haven't turned off the status bar (and it's still visible in open windows.) However, when I create a new window (command+n) the resulting window has no status bar. This is in sp10.

JKT
2006-05-11, 12:27 PM
Save Window Size? Workspace snapshot?

Forrest
2006-05-11, 12:34 PM
Save Window Size? Workspace snapshot?

:confused:

JKT
2006-05-11, 12:42 PM
Did you save your Window Size or take a snapshot after disabling the status bar by any chance?

Forrest
2006-05-11, 12:44 PM
Did you save your Window Size or take a snapshot after disabling the status bar by any chance?

Nope, haven't changed anything. Was just surfing along and it was gone. Obviously something caused the change. OW did crash recently.

charlesa
2006-05-18, 04:09 PM
Yeah, I see this all the time in 5.1. I don't know that I've noticed it in 5.5 since I've got popups set to open in tabs.

Typically, it would be something like a js would open a window and get rid of the status bar. I'd resize the window and re-show the toolbar and start navigating in it, maybe open a few new tabs. Maybe closing the original window in the process.

But then the next new window I opened would open without the status bar or the toolbar or both. And maybe even an odd size.