The Omni Group Forums

The Omni Group Forums (http://forums.omnigroup.com/index.php)
-   OmniFocus 1 for Mac (http://forums.omnigroup.com/forumdisplay.php?f=38)
-   -   Showing groups in context view (http://forums.omnigroup.com/showthread.php?t=23003)

Mischka07 2011-12-31 07:55 AM

Showing groups in context view
 
Is there any way I can have the group task show up in context view?

Thanks,
Miscka

whpalmer4 2011-12-31 08:00 AM

Go to the OmniFocus preferences, click on the Data tab, check "In Context Mode: [] Show Projects and Action Groups"

Mischka07 2011-12-31 10:09 AM

Thanks!!!!

kampana 2012-01-04 06:51 AM

For some reason, the action group is still not showing up on context view. In order to see the action group, I need to set the filter to "Remaining".

Is this working as intended? Or is there a way to see the action group with the filter set to Available?

Thanks!
Mischka

whpalmer4 2012-01-04 08:37 AM

The group itself isn't available until its contents have been completed, so this is expected behavior.

CatOne 2012-01-04 09:14 AM

[QUOTE=whpalmer4;105814]The group itself isn't available until its contents have been completed, so this is expected behavior.[/QUOTE]

Which is pretty goofy, really :-) This makes task groups pretty cruddy. The differences in behavior between task groups and projects, frankly, stinks. You can get absolutely no contextual information out of task groups when you're in context mode. They exist _only_ so they'll pop in and you can check them off once you've completed all subtasks, should you have it set that way in preferences.

whpalmer4 2012-01-04 11:10 AM

If you only work with Available tasks in context mode, yeah, you aren't going to see them in advance. Depending on your use of contexts and grouping, you might also not get much benefit.

I think if you look carefully, both of my answers are correct, even if they aren't what you want ;-)


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.