The Omni Group Forums

The Omni Group Forums (http://forums.omnigroup.com/index.php)
-   OmniFocus Extras (http://forums.omnigroup.com/forumdisplay.php?f=44)
-   -   Omnifocus to Omnioutliner (including columns) (http://forums.omnigroup.com/showthread.php?t=6357)

RobTrew 2007-12-18 03:25 PM

Omnifocus to Omnioutliner (including columns)
 
I have drafted an applescript which I am using to export Omnifocus projects and tasks to Omnioutliner Professional, including the Context, Start Date, Due Date, Completion Date, Duration and Flagged columns.

No guarantees that it will work on your system, but it may be a useful reference, and you should be able to extend it to include any other columns that you may need.

Rob

[URL="http://web.mac.com/robinfrancistrew/Site/OF2OO.html"]Download page[/URL]

librarymonkey27 2007-12-18 05:08 PM

okay
 
Seems to work for me

leopard 1.5.1
intel iMac

thank you

and not to look a gift horse in the teeth, but it does not send the formating with it...but it does get there

Craig 2007-12-18 05:43 PM

No luck for me. I get "NSReceiverEvaluationScriptError: 3" with the first instance of "project" highlighted when run from Script Editor.

Tiger on PPC.

RobTrew 2007-12-18 11:12 PM

Haven't yet found a way of reproducing that error with Leopard 10.5.1 and Omnifocus 96221, but it might be worth trying to run the script from the Omnifocus toolbar:

1. Copy the script to ~\Library\Scripts\Omnifocus
2. In Omnifocus choose View\Customize Toolbar, and drag the script onto the toolbar.

(It can be helpful before stage 1, to select the script, choose "Get Info" from the Ctrl-Click menu, select the icon at top left, and then paste an alternative graphic to serve as an icon for the script).

(The script seems, incidentally, to run faster from the the Omnifocus toolbar than when launched from Script Editor).

Note that I have now posted a [URL="http://web.mac.com/robinfrancistrew/Site/OF2OO.html"]new version[/URL] which is intended to export only whatever is displayed and selected in the right-hand content panel.

RobTrew 2007-12-19 01:47 AM

[QUOTE=librarymonkey27;29130]not to look a gift horse in the teeth, but it does not send the formatting with it[/QUOTE]

Exporting the formatting is probably not an option for the moment - as far as I can see Applescript only has access to the raw text in Omnifocus.

A set of Omnioutliner styles might be your best bet.

Craig 2007-12-19 04:58 AM

[QUOTE=RobTrew;29182]it might be worth trying to run the script from the Omnifocus toolbar:

1. Copy the script to ~\Library\Scripts\Omnifocus
2. In Omnifocus choose View\Customize Toolbar, and drag the script onto the toolbar.[/QUOTE]

Nope, same error that way.

(Note that I'm posting this for the sake of anyone else trying to troubleshoot the script - I'm not expecting technical support from you! :) )

RobTrew 2007-12-19 05:41 AM

[QUOTE=Craig;29211]Nope, same error that way.[/QUOTE]

Would be interested to know whether this is occurring with the [URL="http://web.mac.com/robinfrancistrew/Site/OF2OO.html"]new version[/URL] (which exports from selections in the right-hand content panel), and if so, on which line of code. (Also whether you are using OO Pro or plain OO - it is written for the former)

Craig 2007-12-19 06:09 AM

Yes, new version. Yes, OO Pro. Looked like the same error as before, so I assume the same location in the script I mentioned - the "project" in quotation marks after the doesn't-equal sign. (I've since deleted the script so can't confirm at the moment.)

RobTrew 2007-12-19 06:40 AM

[QUOTE=Craig;29219]I assume the same location in the script I mentioned - the "project" in quotation marks after the doesn't-equal sign[/QUOTE]

You mean

[CODE]set blnContext to (selected view mode identifier ≠ "project")[/CODE] ?

That seems surprising, at first glance ...

Ken Case 2007-12-19 06:50 AM

[QUOTE=RobTrew;29225]You mean

[CODE]set blnContext to (selected view mode identifier ≠ "project")[/CODE] ?

That seems surprising, at first glance ...[/QUOTE]

Oh, I've seen that problem: Tiger doesn't like the way Leopard encodes the ≠ character; I think Leopard uses Unicode and Tiger expects MacRoman or something along those lines.

The simple fix is to replace "≠" with "is not equal to".


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:56 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.