The Omni Group Forums

The Omni Group Forums (http://forums.omnigroup.com/index.php)
-   OmniFocus for iPhone (http://forums.omnigroup.com/forumdisplay.php?f=49)
-   -   Problem creating projects in OmniFocus for iPhone (http://forums.omnigroup.com/showthread.php?t=15933)

patgallant 2010-04-12 05:58 AM

Problem creating projects in OmniFocus for iPhone
 
5 Attachment(s)
I sent an email about this to the support ninjas, but thought I would post it here too in case anyone has any ideas. I'm having trouble uploading the screenshots, but I included them in the support email.
---

Ever since installing v1.6.1 of OmniFocus for iPhone onto my iPod Touch I've observed a strange behavior whenever I want to create a project from an inbox item.

Say I create an inbox item called "Really complicated task" (IMG_0027.png). This item shows up correctly in my inbox (IMG_0028.png). I realize this action is going to be more than one step so I need to make it a project. I tap on the task and then on the little folder icon in the lower right. This brings up the "Move Action" screen (IMG_0029.png). I then tap "Convert to Project".

Here's where it gets weird.

In previous versions of OF for iPhone I automatically went to the Project screen (IMG_0035.png). But with OF 1.6.1 I instead see the list of projects (IMG_0030.png). Note that on this screen the toolbar on the bottom is messed up and I see the folder icon in the lower right. If I tap that folder I get the "Move project to a new folder" screen (IMG_0031). I select Personal and then get the list of Projects (no longer showing my new project) (IMG_0032.png). Note though, that I can see my top level "Personal" folder but in the upper left, I have a button to go BACK to Personal... very weird! If I click that button I go to my Personal folder and see the project there (IMG_0033.png).

This definitely looks like a bug. Can you please fix this and revert back to the way it worked before (after clicking on "Convert to Project" I would like to have the "Project" screen (IMG_0035) displayed so that I can enter in project details, like sequential v. parallel, etc.).

patgallant 2010-04-12 06:03 AM

3 Attachment(s)
Here are the rest of the screen shots

Brian 2010-04-12 04:50 PM

I can duplicate the sequence you're describing, but I'm not sure if this is a bug or not; checking with the team.

Brian 2010-04-13 08:37 AM

Looks like a bug - written up. Thanks!


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.