The Omni Group Forums

The Omni Group Forums (http://forums.omnigroup.com/index.php)
-   OmniFocus 1 for Mac (http://forums.omnigroup.com/forumdisplay.php?f=38)
-   -   Can't duplicate a task (http://forums.omnigroup.com/showthread.php?t=6029)

kastorff 2007-12-03 03:04 PM

Can't duplicate a task
 
When I right click on a task in OF and chose Duplicate, I get a dialog box with only the text "Alert", an icon, and an OK button. It doesn't duplicate the task if I click OK. Anyone else seeing this?

korm 2007-12-03 04:26 PM

Right-click/duplicate works as expected in Planning mode (release 95506), but in Context mode an error occurs - "The operation could not be completed....".

The keyboard shortcut Command-D in both Planning mode and Context mode does not duplicate and instead performs a Command-V action (Paste).

The menu choice "Duplicate" in Planning mode instead performs a Paste. And the menu choice "Duplicate" in Context mode results in the error "The operation could not be completed..."

Paul

kastorff 2007-12-20 08:17 PM

Is a blank error dialog box when attempting to duplicate a task in Context mode the desired program behavior? I sometimes have similar tasks, and I'd like to duplicate one and edit, as opposed to creating from scratch. It makes no sense to have a Duplicate command that doesn't allow you to duplicate the selected task.

curt.clifton 2007-12-20 08:22 PM

[QUOTE=kastorff;29458]Is a blank error dialog box when attempting to duplicate a task in Context mode the desired program behavior? [/QUOTE]

Of course not. Did someone suggest that it was?

Be sure to report bugs using Help --> Send Feedback from within OF.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.