The Omni Group Forums

The Omni Group Forums (http://forums.omnigroup.com/index.php)
-   OmniFocus 1 for Mac (http://forums.omnigroup.com/forumdisplay.php?f=38)
-   -   Getting to a project from a context view (http://forums.omnigroup.com/showthread.php?t=20291)

imlad 2011-02-28 05:55 AM

Getting to a project from a context view
 
Here is the situation:

I have a project - Proj1 - that has a number of tasks. Each task has a context. When I view a task in a context view, it is sometimes helpful to flip to the project view. While I can see the project name in the task record, it is a bit tedious to go back to the projects view, find the project, etc. Is there a way to "flip" to a task's project right from within the task in the context view?

Thanks!

Greg Jones 2011-02-28 06:01 AM

Three ways to jump directly to the project:

1) Right-click, Show in Planning Mode

2) View Menu, Show in Planning Mode

3) Command-Option-R

whpalmer4 2011-02-28 08:31 AM

Another way to roll: double-click the row handle of an action, get a new window focused on the containing project. Make your changes and/or see the action in context, then close the window. Also protects you from the annoyance of having the action jump away into a different section of the view when you start to edit it as sometimes happens in context view.

imlad 2011-03-03 06:10 AM

Thanks, that totally does the trick!

imlad 2011-03-03 07:01 AM

[QUOTE=whpalmer4;94220]Another way to roll: double-click the row handle of an action, get a new window focused on the containing project. Make your changes and/or see the action in context, then close the window. Also protects you from the annoyance of having the action jump away into a different section of the view when you start to edit it as sometimes happens in context view.[/QUOTE]
Wow, this is really neat, thank you very much!

eronel 2011-03-10 07:16 AM

[QUOTE=whpalmer4;94220]Another way to roll: double-click the row handle of an action, get a new window focused on the containing project. Make your changes and/or see the action in context, then close the window. Also protects you from the annoyance of having the action jump away into a different section of the view when you start to edit it as sometimes happens in context view.[/QUOTE]

This has stopped working for me. I'm wondering if it's some kind of glitch on my system or if the feature has been removed in the latest sneaky peaks. I'm running 1.8.3 v.77.74 r145664. Can anyone help me out by confirming that it still works for them.

Brian 2011-03-11 02:55 PM

I can reproduce what you're seeing. Works in 1.8.2, doesn't work in current 1.8.3 Sneaky Peek. Will file as a bug. Thanks!

whpalmer4 2011-03-11 03:20 PM

[QUOTE=Brian;94637]I can reproduce what you're seeing. Works in 1.8.2, doesn't work in current 1.8.3 Sneaky Peek. Will file as a bug. Thanks![/QUOTE]

It's now option-double-click. Thanks to Jim C. for updating the release notes!

eronel 2011-03-13 11:23 AM

Thanks! It's working for me with the option-double-click.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:23 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.