The Omni Group Forums

The Omni Group Forums (http://forums.omnigroup.com/index.php)
-   OmniPlan General (http://forums.omnigroup.com/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   Export selected resource in Resource View (http://forums.omnigroup.com/showthread.php?t=7152)

upriser 2008-02-12 06:20 AM

Export selected resource in Resource View
 
Hi all, OmniPlan is a miracle comparing to MS project and others.. But...

I've noticed an issue when wanted to export to PDF a filtered list of resources in Resource View..
Normally, for example if nothing is selected - all the project resources are visible.. If I select one or few of them in outline I can see tasks for only selected resources in timeline and nothing else..
But when I try to export to PDF(JPEG, PNG) only selected resources - I can see in generated PDF (JPG, PNG) that it contains all the scene resources - as if i didn't select anything.. That's really bad.. I really need that feature..

skwirl 2008-02-14 06:24 PM

[QUOTE=upriser;32874]Hi all, OmniPlan is a miracle comparing to MS project and others.. But...

I've noticed an issue when wanted to export to PDF a filtered list of resources in Resource View..
Normally, for example if nothing is selected - all the project resources are visible.. If I select one or few of them in outline I can see tasks for only selected resources in timeline and nothing else..
But when I try to export to PDF(JPEG, PNG) only selected resources - I can see in generated PDF (JPG, PNG) that it contains all the scene resources - as if i didn't select anything.. That's really bad.. I really need that feature..[/QUOTE]

I just reproduced this on my Mac, so I'll file a bug report for our team to check this out. Thanks!

upriser 2008-02-14 11:39 PM

Thanks, hope it will be fixed..
I will be very grateful if you tell me when and in which version it will be fixed..
Coz now I do it through printing dialog, which is not really convenient..

upriser 2008-03-05 05:25 AM

Hi again..
1.5 released but the problem still exists..
I don't get it, is it true that nobody faced this issue? Or it's not so important?
At the moment I've found the way to export it by making the screenshot.. But that's completely stupid way, IMHO..


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:40 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.