The Omni Group Forums

The Omni Group Forums (http://forums.omnigroup.com/index.php)
-   OmniFocus 1 for Mac (http://forums.omnigroup.com/forumdisplay.php?f=38)
-   -   Contexts not working in 1.1 (http://forums.omnigroup.com/showthread.php?t=8633)

emmablee 2008-07-14 12:58 AM

Contexts not working in 1.1
 
Hello,

OF 1.1 seems not to be recognising my context sets. If I create new actions on my ipod touch (iphones have sold out here) and sync the contexts show up but on my mac all my old actions are not visible in the context view and reallocating contexts to them in planning view does not seem to work either.

Ay ideas?

Emma

jtgott 2008-07-14 08:10 AM

Same with me
 
I'm having the same problem with an action's context not behaving properly in 1.1. This obviously hinders the usefulness of OF on the iphone as well.

jtgott 2008-07-14 09:51 AM

My mistake...
 
this was actually just a matter of me not having the correct viewing options selected. Instead of available, to see things the way I wish, I need to have "Remaining" selected. This fixed my context problems. So I was the problem here, not OF.

Thanks for a great product, Omni!

dude 2008-07-15 06:31 PM

[QUOTE=jtgott;40708]this was actually just a matter of me not having the correct viewing options selected. Instead of available, to see things the way I wish, I need to have "Remaining" selected. This fixed my context problems. So I was the problem here, not OF.

Thanks for a great product, Omni![/QUOTE]

I had the same problem. Thanks for the heads up. It kinda stinks that I let this program go because of not having sync abilities and now when I come back to it stronger than ever, I have to catch up. However, that is good since that means Omni has been busy updating! :)


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:40 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.