The Omni Group Forums

The Omni Group Forums (http://forums.omnigroup.com/index.php)
-   OmniFocus 1 for Mac (http://forums.omnigroup.com/forumdisplay.php?f=38)
-   -   The key combination ⌘Space can't be used (http://forums.omnigroup.com/showthread.php?t=19569)

jasong 2011-01-02 02:53 PM

The key combination ⌘Space can't be used
 
Hi folks,

On a new system, I'm trying to change my OF shortcut to Command-Space (as on my other systems). I'm getting an error message

The key combination ⌘Space can't be used
The key combination "Command + Space" can't be used because it's already used by a system-wide keyboard shortcut. (If you really want to use this key combination, most shortcuts can be changed in the Keyboard & Mouse panel in System Preferences.)

I've confirmed that I don't have this key combo in use (I changed my Spotlight to Option-Space). I've restarted OF to no avail.

This is with OF 1.8.2 on Mac OS X 10.6.6.

Anyone else seeing this? Anywhere I'm missing checking for this keystroke?

whpalmer4 2011-01-02 03:30 PM

I was just able to assign it as my clipping shortcut and as my quick entry shortcut. Go to System Preferences, select Keyboard preferences, select Keyboard Shortcuts, select Spotlight on the left, uncheck Show Spotlight search field on the right, quit System Preferences, assign shortcut in OmniFocus. Now launch System Preferences and check the Spotlight shortcut you disabled, and set it to your new choice. It should work at that point.

RobTrew 2011-01-02 04:27 PM

[QUOTE=jasong;91139]Anyone else seeing this? Anywhere I'm missing checking for this keystroke?[/QUOTE]

On my system Cmd-Space is used for switching input languages, I forget whether this is a default for multi-language setups.

It might be worth checking:
[INDENT][I]System Preferences > Keyboard > Keyboard Shortcuts > Keyboard & Text Input > Select the previous input source[/I][/INDENT]
(I personally use Option-Space for OF quick entry)

[COLOR="White"]--[/COLOR]

jasong 2011-01-03 06:38 PM

Thanks to both of you; alas no luck. I've done both of your suggestions, and I'm still unable to assign command-space to OmniFocus.

If I have Spotlight set to command-space, and try to set it in OF, the Spotlight menu shows up, and nothing happens in OF.

If I uncheck the Spotlight option in preferences, and try to set it in OF, I get the error that I can't set it.

If no one has any other thoughts, I'll submit as a bug to the ninjas.

curt.clifton 2011-01-08 08:54 AM

Any chance some other app also has Cmd-Space bound? What happens if you uncheck the Spotlight option and then just hit the hot key?


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:52 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.